Thursday, March 30, 2006

What kind of car are you?

Hmmm... I've never thought of myself as loud and wanting to be noticed, nor do I think I'm an overbloated, overpriced race machine LOL

I'm a Lamborghini Murcielago!

You're not subtle, but you don't want to be. Fast, loud, and dramatic, you want people to notice you, and then get out of the way. In a world full of sheep, you're a raging bull.
Take the Which Sports Car Are You? quiz.
_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Fac me cocleario vomere! (Gag me with a spoon!)

Wednesday, March 29, 2006

iPod

I want an iPod, this is true
but not a white one, I like em blue

I'd download music by the ton
and listen to it while I'm on the run

Mmmm, wireless transmitter for my car
for those times that I drive real far

I hate making playlists, randomize it all!
skip from Beethoven to the Kids in the Hall

People will think I'm weird, what can I say?
I'd probably shrug and reply, its just my way...

Monday, March 27, 2006

Sensitivity Training

Today's sensitivity training session:

Due to the climate of political correctness now prevailing in America:

Kentuckians, Tennesseans and West Virginians will no longer be referred to as "HILLBILLIES." You must now refer to us as APPALACHIAN-AMERICANS.

And furthermore....

HOW TO SPEAK ABOUT WOMEN AND BE POLITICALLY CORRECT:

1. She is not a "BABE" or a "CHICK" - She is a "BREASTED AMERICAN."

2. She is not a "SCREAMER" or a "MOANER" - She is "VOCALLY APPRECIATIVE."

3. She is not "EASY" - She is "HORIZONTALLY ACCESSIBLE."

4. She is not a "DUMB BLONDE" - She is a "LIGHT-HAIRED DETOUR OFF THE INFORMATION SUPERHIGHWAY."

5. She has not "BEEN AROUND" -She is a "PREVIOUSLY-ENJOYED COMPANION."

6. She is not an "AIRHEAD" - She is "REALITY IMPAIRED."

7. She does not get "DRUNK" or "TIPSY" - She gets "CHEMICALLY CONVENIENCED."

8. She does not have "BREAST IMPLANTS" - She is "MEDICALLY ENHANCED."

9. She does not "NAG" you - She becomes "VERBALLY REPETITIVE."

10. She is not a "TRAMP" - She is "SEXUALLY EXTROVERTED."

11. She does not have "MAJOR LEAGUE HOOTERS" - She is "PECTORALLY SUPERIOR."

12. She is not a "TWO-BIT HOOKER" - She is a "LOW COST PROVIDER."


HOW TO SPEAK ABOUT MEN AND BE POLITICALLY CORRECT:

1. He does not have a "BEER GUT" - He has developed a "LIQUID GRAIN STORAGE FACILITY."

2. He is not a "BAD DANCER" - He is "OVERLY CAUCASIAN."

3. He does not "GET LOST ALL THE TIME" - He "INVESTIGATES ALTERNATIVE DESTINATIONS."

4. He is not "BALDING" - He is in "FOLLICLE REGRESSION."

5. He is not a "CRADLE ROBBER" - He prefers "GENERATIONAL DIFFERENTIAL RELATIONSHIPS."

Friday, March 24, 2006

Don't Shoot the PUPPY!!!!

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOooooo don't do it!!!


_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Vescere bracis meis (Eat my shorts)

Thursday, March 23, 2006

Louie

I heard this on the radio this morning... do you think Spongebob was modeled after Louie Anderson? Look at the pictures below and you decide (I need a better picture of Louie... oh well). I should add audio to this, but I'm too lazy LOL


_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Insula gilliganis (Gilligan's Island)

Wednesday, March 22, 2006

OMG!!

mmmmm museum of sex *drool* LOL

I soooooo need to visit this place!!! LMAO


_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Annus bisextus (Leap year) <- highlight to see what it means :)... and I bet you thought this meant something else!! LOL

Tuesday, March 21, 2006

Attack of the sprouts!!!

They're yucky, they're nasty.... now they're EVIL!!!

Try to kill them all!!! LOL



Attack of the Sprouts!
Ummm thanks Sasha... I think LOL

Oh and this goes with my Funny quote of the day too, sorta. LMAO

I was a vegetarian until I started leaning toward the sunlight.
Rita Rudner

Saturday, March 18, 2006

Sweet & something :)

To all you doubters... SEE?!!! I am Sweet & innocent!!

Ummm wait... ok I need to find a quiz that proves I'm innocent too ;)

Are You Evil........or are you nice?

You are the sweetest person you can ever imagine a person to be, you hardly ever think of yourself you mostly think of others. you never cause trouble but when you do you take action for you mistakes. Take this quiz!
_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Raptus regaliter (Royally screwed)

Friday, March 17, 2006

Dirty Harry

This will be a shocker for all you Potter fans!! LOL... I never knew how much I liked Harry Potter until today LMAO

Thursday, March 16, 2006

Happy Birthday Karen!!

Happy birthday Karen!



For your birthday I wrote this down
to make you smile and wipe away the frown

You are still special, no matter what some say
no more helmet required, when you go out to play

the short bus is empty, because you're not on board
you've graduated from special school, they cut the cord

You know I'm just kidding, I think you have smarts
You run the other direction when someone else farts

You're lovely and beautiful, both inside and out
many people love you, that's without a doubt

I'll smile and miss you while you are away
cuz only you empty my drool cup everyday




*HUGS*
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!

Wednesday, March 15, 2006

Moving On....

Some of you may have seen this post I put up before on another blog, I had to share it again... I love this song, and I love the strength it gives out! Peace out people!!
----------------
There is a group named Delerium and if you've never heard any of their music, at least listen to this one!

This song is called "A Poem for Byzantium" and its a wonderful and empowering song about moving on... This may sound corny, but it gives me goosebumps and sends shivers up my spine.

I hope you enjoy it as much as I do :)


Powered by Castpost

Delerium - A Poem For Byzantium Lyrics:

Unbidden shadows of you formed yesterday
I ran away to a room here on the bay
Interrupted life again, another new beginning
Where the silence echoes you're no longer with me

Here and now, i feel that i'm embracing freedom
Even though i may be alone, but that's ok

Through the darkness i would walk in the streets
Confessions never seemed to provide me with a release
Held me down and tried to cure me tried to give me reason
But nothing could separate this burdened mind from me

Here and now, i feel that i'm embracing freedom
Even though i may be alone, but that's ok
And looking out to a different sky will disengage me
Absence is never the answer, i know, but it serves as my shade

I do not seek and do not intend to find
A calmer ocean or a sun that never will rise
My world will never change and time'll bring you to my thoughts, and
I'll move on and then forget you all over again
Moving on, i can forgive you all over again

Here and now, i feel that i'm embracing freedom
Even though i may be alone, but that's ok
And looking out onto a different sky it seems so easy
Absence is never the answer, i know, but it serves as my shade
_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Die dulci freure (Have a nice day)

Tuesday, March 14, 2006

Canstruction

Since I started out this week with a food theme, I thought I'd continue it... sorta LOL

I recently got this cool e-mail about a competition that happens every year. They exhibit very creative sulptures made from full cans of food. It's sponsored by the Society for Design Administration and its their way to fight against hunger! How cool is that?!

Below are two examples of exhibits and here's a link to their site!




_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Ita erat quando hic adveni. (It was that way when I got here)

Monday, March 13, 2006

You want fries with that?....

OMG GROSS!!!!!!

Its bad enough that one of my favorite burgers is the Ultimate cheeseburger from Yak-in the box (all 950 calories and 26 grams of scrumptious saturated fat, nutritious huh?). But a bacon cheese burger between two Krispy Kreme donuts? *HURL* Scary, but oh so true!!

This is actually old news... but recently a news report stating that this burgers are now availble from at some minor league baseball games. It has a meer 1000 calories and 45 grams of fat per serving LOL.

Well... hmmmm... I need to eat something that'll help me maintain my figure! LOL
_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Fac me cocleario vomere! (Gag me with a spoon!)

Sunday, March 12, 2006

Interesting night...

I had to work last night and as some of you know, night shifts are always fun :) Lack of sleep and fatigue brings out full onslaught bad jokes and stupid Rob-isms...

Here's one example before I head to bed for a nap :P

One of my coworkers: "Anyone have any gum or mints?"

My smart-ass reply as I give her a piece of gum, "Oh are you having one of those, 'not so fresh feelings?'"

... at least I didn't get slapped LOL
_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Vescere bracis meis. (Eat my shorts)

Saturday, March 11, 2006

Insults

Need I say more? LOL






_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Machina improba! Vel mihi ede potum vel mihi redde nummos meos!
(You infernal machine! Give me a beverage or give me my money back!)

Friday, March 10, 2006

Best short joke of 2005

For his birthday, little Patrick asked for a 10-speed bicycle.

His father said, "Son, we'd give you one, but the mortgage on this house is $280,000 & your mother just lost her job. There's no way we can afford it."

The next day the father saw little Patrick heading out the front door with a suitcase. So he asked, "Son, where are you going?"

Little Patrick told him, "I was walking past your room last night and heard you telling Mom you were pulling out".

"Then I heard her tell you to wait because she was coming too".

"And I'll be damned if I'm staying here by myself with a $280,000 mortgage & no bike!"

_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Ubi est mea anaticula cumminosa? (Where’s my rubber ducky?)

Thursday, March 9, 2006

My Favorites

This is just going to be a "short" post about two of my favorite TV shows & a webcast...


Firefly is a highly entertaining show about life in space. It has everything in it! Its not your stereotypical "Star Trek" show where everything is purdy, but it does have spaceships, evil empires, mutants, cowboys, hot babes, drinking and gun fights. What more could you ask for? LOL. Did I mention hot babes? Oh yeah I did.. LOL.

I bought the DVD box set of Season one - love it. Regretably the show was canceled, but they recently made a movie called Serenity and hopefully now that the SciFi picked it up, regular episodes again! YAY!!!



Dead Like Me is another show that I've fallen in love with. It's nothing too special, it's just about your average day as a grim reaper... George, an 18 year old girl who met her demise by getting struck by the Mier space station's toilet seat when it fell from orbit, is trying to come to terms with being dead. There are so many classic lines in this show. You'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll scream for more once you hit that last episode.

This show originally aired on Showtime, which I don't have... but I now own both season one and two box sets - LOVE EM!! As my other favorite show, this one was also canceled. And once again, the SciFi channel is working a deal with Showtime and hopefully "Dead Like Me" will be resurrected soon!!


Frederator. Ahhhh Channel Frederator, how do I love thee? Let me count the... errrrrrr ok never mind. This is one of the funniest podcasts out there... it's brought to you by the same people who brought you other entertaining shows including Fairly Odd Parents and My Life as a Teenage Robot. This site puts out a new episode every week on Tuesday... OMG some are so odd and others will have you rolling on the floor laughing! Check it out!

_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Perscriptio in manibus tabellariorum est
(The check is in the mail)

Monday, March 6, 2006

Watch this!

Watch this until Sylvester catches Tweety... then scroll down...

















This was an idiot test. How long did you watch?

  • 0-2 seconds - there's hope for you

  • 2-5 seconds - having a bad day?

  • 5-10 seconds - are you maybe just a slow reader?

  • 10-20 seconds - remedial classes are nothing to be ashamed of

  • 20-30 seconds - it is recommended that you don't breed.

  • 30 sec-1 min - Management material (NGNN, of course)

  • 1-2 min - The equivalent of the average house plant

  • 5 min-1 hr - Dead people score in this range

  • 1hr plus - Congratulations!! You have a negative IQ. To find out what your prize is, watch Bugs until he finishes his carrot...



I am still watching Sylvester and Tweety, He ain't got yet!! LOL Got to go back and watch.

Saturday, March 4, 2006

YAY Happy blog-versay

YAY!!!
Happy one year anniversary to
. RaNdoM . tHoUGhTs .!!!!


Ya ya I know I started it on March 1st a year ago, but I'm a guy... bad with remembering dates and all LOL. Anyway, thanks to all that visit and comment :)

In the coming year (or longer)... I plan on writing a little more, instead of just putting up a link or video. Maybe I'll make up a little story about it or something LOL

Have a great weekend!!!
Rob

Sweet & Innocent~

SEE?!!! To all you non-believers, I AM sweet and innocnet!!! HA!!!

Never doubt me again!!! LOL

Oh and ignore the second line *blink*

Your Eyes Should Be Blue

Your eyes reflect: Innocence and sweetness

What's hidden behind your eyes: A calculating mind

If Your Life Was a Movie, What Genre Would It Be?

The Movie Of Your Life Is A Cult Classic

Quirky, offbeat, and even a little campy -
your life appeals to a select few.
But if someone's obsessed with you, look out!
Your fans are downright freaky.

Your best movie matches:
Office Space, Showgirls, The Big Lebowski

_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Vita luna! (Crazy life!)

Friday, March 3, 2006

It's going to be a LONG night...


Two men were sitting next to each other at a bar. After a while, one guy looks at the other and says, "I can't help but think, from listening to you, that you're from Ireland."

The other guy responds proudly, Yes, that I am!"

The first guy says, "So am I! And where about from Ireland might you be?"

The other guy answers, "I'm from Dublin , I am."

The first guy responds, "Sure and begora, and so am I! And what street did you live on in Dublin ?"

The other guy says, "A lovely little area it was, I lived on McCleary Street in the old central part of town."

The first guy says, "Faith & it's a small world, so did I! So did I!! And to what school would you have been going?"

The other guy answers, "Well now, I went to St. Mary's of course."

The first guy gets really excited and says, "And so did I. Tell me, what year did you graduate?"

The other guy answers, "Well, now, let's see, I graduated in 1964."

The first guy exclaims, "The Good Lord must be smiling down upon us! I can hardly believe our good luck at winding up in the same bar tonight. Can you believe it, I graduated from St. Mary's in 1964 my own self."

About this time, Vicky walks into the bar, sits down, and orders a beer.

Brian, the bartender, walks over to Vicky, shaking his head & mutters, "It's going to be a long night tonight!!!!"

Vicky asks, "Why do you say that, Brian?"

"The Murphy twins are drunk again."


_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Da mihi sis crustum Etruscum cum omnibus in eo
(I'll have a pizza with everything on it)

Thursday, March 2, 2006

Words of Wisdom


Don't kick a man when he's down unless you're certain he won't get up.

Indecision is the key to flexibility.

You can't tell which way the train went by looking at the track.

Be kind, everyone you meet is fighting a tough battle too.

There is no substitute for genuine lack of preparation.

This is as bad as it can get...but don't bet on it.

By the time you can make ends meet,they move the ends.

Nostalgia isn't what it used to be.

Sometimes too much drink is not enough.

The facts, although interesting, are generally irrelevant.

The world gets a little better every day, and worse in the evening.

Someone who thinks logically is a nice contrast to the real world.

The other line always moves faster...until you get in it.

Anything worth fighting for is worth fighting dirty for.

Everything should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler.

Friends may come and go but enemies accumulate.

It's hard to be nostalgic when you can't remember anything good.

I have seen the truth and it makes no sense.

If you think that there is good in everybody, you haven't met everybody.

If you can smile when things go wrong, you have someone in mind to blame.

One seventh of your life is spent on Monday.

The more you run over a dead cat, the flatter it gets.

Happiness is good health and a bad memory.

Do unto others.

Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.

Plagiarism saves time.

Teamwork...means never having to take all the blame yourself.

Never underestimate the power of very stupid people in large groups.

We waste time, so you don't have to.

Go the extra mile. It makes your boss look like an incompetent slacker.

The Romans did not create a great empire by having meetings; they did it by killing all those people who opposed them.

If you can stay calm while all around you is chaos... then you probably haven't completely understood the seriousness of the situation.

Sometimes I think the surest sign that intelligent life exist elsewhere in the universe is that none of it has tried to contact us.

As you journey through life take a minute every now and then to give a thought for the other fellow. He could be plotting something.

If you find something you like, buy a lifetime supply, because they will stop making it.

Always remember you're unique, just like everyone else.

_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Apudne te vel me? (Your place or mine?)

Wednesday, March 1, 2006

Potter puppet pals

I found this cool site, and it has animated puppets!!! YAY!!! All you Potter fans out there should watch all the different little videos there (the ones in the green bar).. you'll laugh till you cry!! LMAO


_______________________
Latin lesson for today:
Luke sum ipse patrem te (Luke, I am your father - Star Wars)